Chris Evans Receives "Best Actor" Nod At Saturn Awards For CAPTAIN AMERICA

Chris Evans Receives "Best Actor" Nod At Saturn Awards For CAPTAIN AMERICA

Chris Evans has been nominated for "Best Actor" at the Saturn Awards for his role as Steve Rogers in Captain America: The First Avenger; a film which has also earned itself six additional nominations. Hit the jump for details.

Chris Evans and Captain America: The First Avenger has a total of seven nominations at the upcoming 38th Annual Saturn Awards. It's not the only comic book movie to have received recognition from the Academy as both Thor and X-Men: First Class also feature prominently in the list below. Plenty of other popular 2011 films such as Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol, Rise of the Planet of the Apes and Super 8 have gotten various nods too, making it nearly impossible to predict who and what will end up emerging victorious. Perhaps the best piece of news for movie fans will be a Best Supporting Actor nomination for Andy Serkis after he was snubbed at the Academy Awards earlier this month. Check out the full press release below (which includes the incredibly lengthy list of nominations) and sound off with your thoughts in the usual place.



Hugo and Harry Potter Cast Their Spells and Lead Film Nominations for 38th Saturn Awards

Breaking Bad and American Horror Story Scare Up Most TV Nominations in Banner Year for Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror; Winners to be Announced June 20


LOS ANGELES – February 29, 2012 –
Hugo and Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 each received 10 nominations as the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films today announced nominations for the 38th Annual Saturn Awards, which will be presented on Wednesday, June 20.

Other leading titles in the Academy’s film categories were Super 8 (eight nominations); Marvel’s Captain America: The First Avenger (seven); and The Adventures of Tintin and Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol (six each). Rise of the Planet of the Apes breathed new life into a classic sci-fi franchise with five nominations, including a Best Supporting Actor nomination for Andy Serkis.

In TV categories, AMC’s Breaking Bad cooked up six nominations, while F/X’s first foray into a genre series, American Horror Story, scored five nominations. TV series with four nominations each are: Fringe (Fox), Dexter (Showtime), Leverage (TNT), Game of Thrones (HBO), The Killing (AMC) and Torchwood: Miracle Day (Starz). Once Upon a Time (ABC), TNT’s The Closer and Falling Skies, and The Walking Dead (AMC) each earned two nominations.

In addition to the competitive Saturn Awards, the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films announced that filmmaker Martin Scorsese will receive its prestigious special award, The George Pal Memorial Award, for his brilliant ode to the triumphant spirit of early cinema in Hugo.

"This was a phenomenal year for genre films and TV series, which broadened the horizons of storytelling and technology, bringing audiences new ways to dream," said Academy President Robert Holguin. "Every one of the nominated films, TV series and individuals made a major contribution to science fiction, fantasy and horror – and Martin Scorsese truly exemplified what is best about films and filmmaking. We are thrilled to honor him with the George Pal Memorial Award."

Among film studios, Paramount Pictures led the Saturn Award nominations, with 46. This year’s nominations included strong showings from Warner Bros. (13 nominations), Sony Pictures Classics (11, including Take Shelter, The Skin I Live In and Midnight in Paris). Twentieth Century Fox earned nine Saturn Award nominations, Universal Pictures received seven, and both Magnolia Pictures and Walt Disney Studios received five nominations. Lionsgate and Relativity Media each scored four nominations.

The organization’s qualifying period for the 38th annual Saturn Awards was Feb. 1, 2011, to Jan. 31, 2012.

This year marks the 40th anniversary of the Academy, which was founded in 1972 by noted film historian Dr. Donald A. Reed to honor and recognize genre entertainment, which is frequently overlooked by mainstream entertainment-industry awards.

Over the years, the Academy has expanded its reach to include other genres, including recognizing excellence in television and home entertainment.

This year’s Saturn Awards will be presented at a special ceremony on Wednesday, June 20, in Burbank. For complete nomination details as well as more information about the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films and the Saturn Awards, please visit www.saturnawards.org for a complete list of nominations.

Here is a complete list of the 38th Annual Saturn Award nominations

FILM NOMINATIONS

Best Science Fiction Film:

The Adjustment Bureau
Captain America: The First Avenger
Limitless
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Super 8
X-Men: First Class

Best Fantasy Film:

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Hugo
Immortals
Midnight in Paris
The Muppets
Thor

Best Horror/Thriller Film:

Contagion
The Devil’s Double
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
The Grey
Take Shelter
The Thing

Best Action/Adventure Film:

Fast Five
The Lincoln Lawyer
Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol
Red Tails
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
War Horse

Best Actor:

Antonio Banderas, The Skin I Live In
Dominic Cooper, The Devil’s Double
Tom Cruise, Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol
Chris Evans, Captain America: The First Avenger
Ben Kingsley, Hugo
Michael Shannon, Take Shelter

Best Actress:

Jessica Chastain, Take Shelter
Kirsten Dunst, Melancholia
Rooney Mara, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Brit Marling, Another Earth
Keira Knightley, A Dangerous Method
Elizabeth Olson, Martha Marcy May Marlene

Best Supporting Actor:

Ralph Fiennes, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Harrison Ford, Cowboys and Aliens
Tom Hiddleston, Thor
Alan Rickman, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Andy Serkis, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Stanley Tucci, Captain America: The First Avenger

Best Supporting Actress:

Elena Anaya, The Skin I Live In
Emily Blunt, The Adjustment Bureau
Charlotte Gainsbourg, Melancholia
Paula Patton, Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol
Lin Shaye, Insidious
Emma Watson, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Best Performance by a Younger Actor:

Asa Butterfield, Hugo
Joel Courtney, Super 8
Elle Fanning, Super 8
Dakota Goyo, Real Steel
Chloe Grace Moretz, Hugo
Saoirse Ronan, Hanna

Best Direction:

J.J. Abrams, Super 8
Brad Bird, Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol
Martin Scorsese, Hugo
Steven Spielberg, The Adventures of Tintin
Rupert Wyatt, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
David Yates, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Best Writing:

J.J. Abrams, Super 8
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Mike Cahill, Brit Marling, Another Earth
Rick Jaffa, Amanda Silver, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
John Logan, Hugo
Jeff Nichols, Take Shelter

Best Music:

Michael Giacchino, Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol
Michael Giacchino, Super 8
Howard Shore, Hugo
Alan Silvestri, Captain America: The First Avenger
John Williams, The Adventures of Tintin
John Williams, War Horse

Best Production Design:

Stuart Craig, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Dante Ferretti, Hugo
Tom Foden, Immortals
Rick Heinrichs, Captain America: The First Avenger
Kim Sinclair, The Adventures of Tintin
Bo Welch, Thor

Best Editing:

Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey, Super 8
Mark Day, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Paul Hirsch, Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol
Michael Kahn, The Adventures of Tintin
Kelly Matsumoto, Fred Raskin, Christian Watner, Five Five
Thelma Schoonmaker, Hugo

Best Costume:

Jenny Beavan, Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
Alexandra Byrne, Thor
Lisy Christl, Anonymous
Sandy Powell, Hugo
Anna B. Sheppard, Captain America: The First Avenger
Jany Temime, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Best Make-Up:

Shaun Smith, Scott Wheeler, Conan the Barbarian
Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Annick Chartier, Adrien Morot, Nikoletta Skarlatos, Immortals
Tamar Aviv, The Skin I Live In
Tom Woodruff Jr., Alec Gillis, The Thing
Dave Elsey, Fran Needham, Conor O’ Sullivan, X-Men: First Class

Best Special Effects:

Scott E. Anderson, Matt Aitken, Joe Letteri, Matthias Menz, Keith Miller, The Adventures of Tintin
Tim Burke, Greg Butler, John Richardson, David Vickery, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, R. Christopher White, Daniel Barrett, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Steven Riley, Russell Earl, Kim Libreri, Dennis Muren, Super 8
Scott Benza, John Frazier, Matthew Butler, Scott Farar, Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Best International Film:

Attack the Block
The Heir Apparent: Largo Winch
Melancholia
Point Blank
The Skin I Live In
Troll Hunter

Best Animated Film:

The Adventures of Tintin
Cars 2
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots
Rango
Rio

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS

Best Network Television Series:

Fringe
A Gifted Man
Grimm
Once Upon a Time
Supernatural
Terra Nova

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series:

American Horror Story
Breaking Bad
The Closer
Dexter
Leverage
True Blood

Best Presentation on Television (10 Episodes or Less):

Camelot Starz
Falling Skies
Game of Thrones
The Killing
Torchwood: Miracle Day
Trek Nation
The Walking Dead

Best Youth-Oriented Series on Television:

Being Human
Doctor Who
The Nine Lives of Chloe King
Secret Circle
Teen Wolf
The Vampire Diaries

Best Actor on Television:

Sean Bean, Game of Thrones
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Michael C. Hall, Dexter
Timothy Hutton, Leverage
Dylan McDermott, American Horror Story
Noah Wylie, Falling Skies

Best Actress on Television:

Mireille Enos, The Killing
Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story
Eve Myles, Torchwood: Miracle Day
Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer
Anna Torv, Fringe

Best Supporting Actor on Television:

Giancarlo Esposito, Breaking Bad
Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
Joel Kinnaman, The Killing
John Noble, Fringe
Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad
Bill Pullman, Torchwood: Miracle Day
Norman Reedus, The Walking Dead

Best Supporting Actress on Television:

Lauren Ambrose, Torchwood: Miracle Day
Jennifer Carpenter, Dexter
Frances Conroy, American Horror Story
Michelle Forbes, The Killing
Lana Parrilla, Once Upon a Time
Beth Riesgraf, Leverage

Best Guest Performer on Television:

Steven Bauer, Breaking Bad
Orla Brady, Fringe
Mark Margolis, Breaking Bad
Edward James Olmos, Dexter
Zachary Quinto, American Horror Story
Tom Skerritt, Leverage

HOME-ENTERTAINMENT NOMINATIONS

Best DVD Release:

13
Atlas Shrugged: Part One
City of Life and Death
The Double
The Perfect Host
Kill the Irishman
The Reef

Best DVD Special Edition Release:

Citizen Kane (70th Anniversary Ultimate Collector’s Edition)
Giorgio Moroder Presents Metropolis
Mimic (The Director’s Cut)
Phantom of the Opera (1925 Silent, Blu-Ray)
The Rocketeer (20th Anniversary Edition)
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (40th Anniversary Collector’s Edition)

Best DVD Collection:

Jean Rollin Cinema Collection
Jurassic Park Ultimate Trilogy
The Lord of the Rings: The Motion Picture Trilogy (Extended Editions)
Stanley Kubrick: The Essential Collection
Star Wars: The Complete Saga
Superman: The Motion Picture Anthology, 1978-2006

Best DVD Television Series Release:

The Bionic Woman: Seasons 2 & 3
Camelot: The Complete First Season
Farscape: The Complete Series
Nikita: The Complete First Season
Spartacus: Gods of the Arena
The Twilight Zone: Season 3-5


Posted By:
Josh Wilding
Member Since 3/13/2009
Filed Under "Captain America" 2/29/2012 Source: via Collider
DISCLAIMER: ComicBookMovie.com is protected under the DMCA (Digital Millenium Copyright Act) and... [MORE]