70th Golden Globes Film And Television Winners In Full

70th Golden Globes Film And Television Winners In Full

Hosted by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler, last night's Golden Globes saw the likes of Django Unchained, Skyfall and Hugh Jackman all walk away with some big prizes. However, the night arguably belonged to former Daredevil, Ben Affleck. Read on for the results in full!

Best Motion Picture (Drama)


Argo - WINNER
Django Unchained
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Zero Dark Thirty



Best Motion Picture (Musical or Comedy)

The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Les Misérables - WINNER
Moonrise Kingdom
Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
Silver Linings Playbook



Best Actor (Drama)


Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln) - WINNER
Richard Gere (Arbitrage)
John Hawkes (The Sessions)
Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)
Denzel Washington (Flight)



Best Actor (Musical or Comedy)


Jack Black (Bernie)
Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook)
Hugh Jackman (Les Misérables) - WINNER
Ewan McGregor (Salmon Fishing in the Yemen)
Bill Murray (Hyde Park on Hudson)



Best Actress (Drama)


Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty) - WINNER
Naomi Watts (The Impossible)
Rachel Weisz (The Deep Blue Sea)
Helen Mirren (Hitchcock)
Marion Cotillard (Rust and Bone)



Best Actress (Musical or Comedy)

Emily Blunt (Salmon Fishing in the Yemen)
Judi Dench (The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel)
Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook) - WINNER
Maggie Smith (Quartet)
Meryl Streep (Hope Springs)



Best Director


Ben Affleck (Argo) - WINNER
Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty)
Ang Lee (Life of Pi)
Steven Spielberg (Lincoln)
Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)



Best Supporting Actor

Alan Arkin
Leonardo DiCaprio
Philip Seymour Hoffman
Tommy Lee Jones
Christoph Waltz - WINNER



Best Supporting Actress


Amy Adams
Sally Field
Anne Hathaway - WINNER
Helen Hunt
Nicole Kidman



Best Foreign Language Film

Amour - WINNER
A Royal Affair
The Untouchables
Rust and Bone
Kon-Tiki



Best Screenplay


Mark Boal (Zero Dark Thirty)
Tony Kushner (Lincoln)
David O Russell (Silver Linings Playbook)
Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained) - WINNER
Chris Terrio (Argo)



Best Original Score

Life of Pi - WINNER
Argo
Anna Karenina
Cloud Atlas
Lincoln



Best Original Song


Keith Urban - 'For You' (Act of Valor)
Taylor Swift - 'Safe & Sound' (The Hunger Games)
Hugh Jackman - 'Suddenly' (Les Misérables)
Adele - 'Skyfall' (Skyfall) - WINNER
Jon Bon Jovi - 'Not Running Anymore' (Stand Up Guys)




Best Animated Feature Film

Brave - WINNER
Frankenweenie
Rise of the Guardians
Hotel Transylvania
Wreck-It Ralph



Best Television Series (Drama)

Breaking Bad
Boardwalk Empire
Downton Abbey
Homeland - WINNER
The Newsroom



Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series (Drama)


Connie Britton (Nashville)
Glenn Close (Damages)
Claire Danes (Homeland) - WINNER
Michelle Dockery (Downton Abbey)
Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife)



Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series (Drama)


Jeff Daniels (The Newsroom)
Jon Hamm (Mad Men)
Damian Lewis (Homeland) - WINNER
Steve Buscemi (Boardwalk Empire)
Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad)



Best Television Series (Comedy Or Musical)

The Big Bang Theory
Episodes
Girls - WINNER
Modern Family
Smash



Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series (Comedy Or Musical)

Zooey Deschanel (New Girl)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
Lena Dunham (Girls) - WINNER
Tina Fey (30 Rock)
Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation)



Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series (Comedy Or Musical)


Alec Baldwin (30 Rock)
Don Cheadle (House of Lies) - WINNER
Louis CK (Louie)
Matt LeBlanc (Episodes)
Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory)



Best Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made for Television

Game Change - WINNER
The Girl
Hatfields & McCoys
The Hour
Political Animals



Best Performance by an Actress In A Mini-series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Nicole Kidman (Hemingway and Gellhorn)
Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Asylum)
Sienna Miller (The Girl)
Julianne Moore (Game Change) - WINNER
Sigourney Weaver (Political Animals)



Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television


Kevin Costner (Hatfields & McCoys) - WINNER
Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock)
Woody Harrelson (Game Change)
Toby Jones (The Girl)
Clive Owen (Hemingway and Gellhorn)



Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Hayden Panettiere (Nashville)
Archie Panjabi (The Good Wife)
Sarah Paulson (Game Change)
Maggie Smith (Downton Abbey) - WINNER
Sofia Vergara (Modern Family)



Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Max Greenfield (New Girl)
Ed Harris (Game Change) - WINNER
Danny Huston (Magic City)
Mandy Patinkin (Homeland)
Eric Stonestreet (Modern Family)


Posted By:
Josh Wilding
Member Since 3/13/2009
Filed Under "Other" 1/14/2013
DISCLAIMER: ComicBookMovie.com is protected under the DMCA (Digital Millenium Copyright Act) and... [MORE]