The Harvey Awards Winners and Losers at the 2011 Baltimore Comic-Con

The Harvey Awards Winners and Losers at the 2011 Baltimore Comic-Con

The Harvey Awards Winners and Losers at the 2011 Baltimore Comic-Con

All the industry insiders know that San Diego Comic-Con is for the fans but the Baltimore Comic-Con is for the writers and artists. Find out which of your favorites took home a coveted Harvey Award.

Editor's Note:The Harvey Awards, named for writer-artist Harvey Kurtzman (1924-1993) and founded by Gary Groth, President of the publisher Fantagraphics, are given for achievement in comic books. The Harveys were created as part of a successor to the Kirby Awards which were discontinued after 1987. The Harvey Awards are nominated by an open vote among comic-book professionals. The winners are selected from the top five nominees in each category by a final round of voting.





Winners are shown in BOLD.

BEST LETTERER

Scott Brown, BOX 13, http://www.comixology.com and Red 5 Comics
Darwyn Cooke, RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE OUTFIT, IDW
Dustin Harbin, CASANOVA, Image Comics
Troy Peteri, WITCHBLADE, Top Cow
Robbie Robbins, LOCKE & KEY: KEYS TO THE KINGDOM # 1, IDW
John Workman, THOR, Marvel Comics

BEST COLORIST

Veronica Gandini, MICE TEMPLAR: VOLUME 10, Image Comics
Laura Martin, THE STAND, Marvel Comics
Ed Ryzowski, GUTTERS, http://www.the-gutters.com
Dave Stewart, BPRD, Dark Horse Comics
Jose Villarrubia, CUBA : MY REVOLUTION, Vertigo/DC Comics

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP OR PANEL

CUL DE SAC, Richard Thompson, Universal Press Syndicate
DOONESBURY, Garry Trudeau, Universal Press Syndicate
MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate
NON SEQUITUR, Wiley Miller, Universal Press Syndicate
TOM THE DANCING BUG, Ruben Bolling, Universal Press Syndicate

BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK

GUNS OF SHADOW VALLEY, David Wachter and James Andrew Clark,
http://www.gunsofshadowvalley.com/

GUTTERS, Lar deSouza, Ed Ryzowski and Ryan Sohmer,
http://www.the-gutters.com

HARK! A VAGRANT, Kate Beaton, http://harkavagrant.com/
LA MORTE SISTERS, created Tony Trov, Johnny Zito and Christine Larsen,
http://www.LaMorteSisters.com/


PVP, Scott Kurtz,
http://www.pvponline.com/


BEST AMERICAN EDITION OF FOREIGN MATERIAL

AX: ALTERNATE MANGA, edited by Sean Michael Wilson and Mitsuhiro Asakawa,
Top Shelf
BLACKSAD, Juan Diaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido, Dark Horse Comics
IT WAS THE WAR OF THE TRENCHES, Jacques Tardi, Fantagraphics
THE KILLER: MODUS VIVENDI, Matz and Luc Jacamon, Archaia Entertainment
TORPEDO VOLUME 2, Jordi Bernet, IDW

BEST INKER

Damian Couceiro, HAWKS OF OUTREMER, BOOM! Studios
Steve Ellis, BOX 13, http://www.comixology.com & Red 5 Comics
Gabriel Hardman, AGENTS OF ATLAS, Marvel Comics
Mark Morales, THOR, Marvel Comics
Sal Regla, MAGDALENA, Top Cow

BEST NEW SERIES

AMERICAN VAMPIRE, Scott Snyder, Stephen King and Rafael Albuquerque,
Vertigo/DC Comics

ECHOES, Joshua Hale Fialkov and Rashan Ekedal, Top Cow
GUTTERS, Lar deSouza, Ed Ryzoski and Ryan Sohmer,
KILL SHAKESPEARE, Anthony Del Col and Conor McCreery, IDW
SIXTH GUN, Cullen Bunn and Brian Hurtt, Oni Press
THOR: THE MIGHTY AVENGER, Roger Langridge and Chris Samnee, Marvel Comics

MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT

Barry Deutsch, HEREVILLE: HOW MIRKA GOT HER SWORD, Amulet Books
Comfort Love and Adam Withers, RAINBOW IN THE DARK,
Chris Samnee, THOR: THE MIGHTY AVENGER, Marvel Comics
Scott Snyder, AMERICAN VAMPIRE, Vertigo/DC Comics
Nick Spencer, MORNING GLORIES, Image Comics

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

Matt Groening, THE SIMPSONS FUTURAMA CROSSOVER CRISIS, Abrams ComicArts
Roger Langridge, THE MUPPET SHOW, BOOM! Studios
Ryan Sohmer, GUTTERS, http://www.the-gutters.com
Shannon Wheeler, I THOUGHT YOU WOULD BE FUNNIER, BOOM! Studios
Thom Zahler, LOVE AND CAPES, IDW

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS

AMULET # 3: THE CLOUD SEARCHER, Kazu Kibuishi, Scholastic Graphix
JINGLE BELLE, Paul Dini, http://www.jinglebelle.com/
MEANWHILE: PICK ANY PATH. 3856 STORY POSSIBILITIES, Jason Shiga, Amulet Books
READING WITH PICTURES, Josh Elder, Executive Editor, Reading With Pictures
SMILE, Raina Telgemeier, Scholastic Graphix
TINY TITANS, Art Baltazar and Franco Aureliani, DC Comics

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED

ART IN TIME, edited Dan Nadel, Abrams ComicArts
BEASTS OF BURDEN: ANIMAL RITES, Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson,
Dark Horse Comics

DAVE STEVENS’ THE ROCKETEER: ARITIST’S EDITION,
designed by Randall Dahlk & edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW
THE MARVELOUS LAND OF OZ, Eric Shanower and Skottie Young, Marvel Comics
TUMOR, Joshua Hale Fialkov and Noel Tuazon, Archaia

BEST ANTHOLOGY

BLAB WORLD #1, Monte Beauchamp and Bill North, Last Gasp
CBGB, Kieron Gillen and Sam Humphries, BOOM! Studios
POPGUN # 4, edited by D.J. Kirkbride, Anthony Wu and Adam P. Knave, Image Comics
READING WITH PICTURES, Josh Elder, Executive Editor, Reading With Pictures
STRANGE TALES, VOLUME II # 1, edited by Jody LeHeup, Marvel Comics
UNIQUES TALES, Tanya Eby and Mallette Pagano, http://www.uniquescomic.com

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

THE DARKNESS, Garth Ennis, Marc Silvestri and Batt, Image Comics
DAVE STEVENS’ THE ROCKETEER: ARITIST’S EDITION,
designed by Randall Dahlk & edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW

JET SCOTT, Jerry Robinson and Sheldon Stark, Dark Horse Comics
LI’L ABNER: THE COMPLETE DAILIES AND COLOR SUNDAYS, edited by Bruce Canwell,
IDW
SUPERMAN VS. MUHAMMAD ALI, Neal Adams and Dennis O’Neil, DC Comics

BEST COVER ARTIST

Darwyn Cooke, RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE OUTFIT, IDW
Jenny Frison, ANGEL, IDW
Marcos Martin, AMAZING SPIDER-MAN, Marvel Comics
Mike Mignola, HELLBOY, Dark Horse Comics
Frank Quitely, BATMAN AND ROBIN, DC Comics

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL OR JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

75 YEARS OF DC COMICS: THE ART OF MODERN MYTH-MAKING, Paul Levitz,
Taschen Books
THE ART OF JAIME HERNANDEZ: THE SECRETS OF LIFE AND DEATH,
edited by Todd Hignite, Abrams ComicArts

JERRY ROBINSON: AMBASSADOR OF COMICS, N. C. Christopher Couch, Abrams
ComicArts
ODDLY COMPELLING ART OF DENIS KITCHEN, Denis Kitchen and Charles Brownstein,
edited by John Lind and Diana Schutz, Dark Horse Books
PORTRAIT OF A SEQUENTIAL ARTIST, directed by Andrew D. Cook, Montilla Presentations

SPECIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

DAVE STEVENS’ THE ROCKETEER: ARITIST’S EDITION,
designed by Randall Dahlk & edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW

ODDLY COMPELLING ART OF DENIS KITCHEN Kitchen, Denis Kitchen and Charles
Brownstein, edited by John Lind and Diana Schutz, Dark Horse Books
RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE OUTFIT, Darwyn Cooke, IDW
SHAZAM! THE GOLDEN AGE OF THE WORLD’S MIGHTIEST MORTAL, Chip Kidd and
Geoff Spear, Abrams ComicArts
WEDNESDAY COMICS HARDCOVER EDITION, edited by Mark Chiarello, DC Comics

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM – ORIGINAL

DUNCAN, THE WONDER DOG, Adam Hines, AdHouse Books
MARKET DAY, James Sturm, Drawn and Quarterly
SCOTT PILGRM VOLUME 6: SCOTT PILGRIM’S FINEST HOUR, Bryan Lee O’Malley,
Oni Press

WILSON, Dan Clowes, Drawn and Quarterly
X’ED OUT, Charles Burns, Pantheon

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

CHEW, John Layman and Rob Guillory, Image Comics
DAYTRIPPER, Fabio Moon and Gabriel Ba, Vertigo/DC Comics
ECHO, Terry Moore, Abstract Studio
FANTASTIC FOUR, Jonathan Hickman and Dale Eaglesham, Marvel Comics
LOCKE & KEY: KEYS TO THE KINGDOM # 1, Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriquez, IDW
LOVE AND ROCKETS: VOLUME 3, Jaime and Gilbert Hernandez, Fantagraphics

BEST WRITER

Cullen Bunn, SIXTH GUN, Oni Press
Joshua Hale Fialkov, ECHOES, Top Cow
Roger Langridge, THOR: THE MIGHTY AVENGER, Marvel Comics
Ryan Sohmer, GUTTERS, http://www.the-gutters.com
Mark Waid, IRREDEEMABLE, BOOM! Studios

BEST ARTIST

Darwyn Cooke, RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE OUTFIT, IDW
Dean Haspiel, CUBA : MY REVOLUTION, Vertigo/DC Comics
Brian Hurtt, SIXTH GUN, Oni Press
Ed Ryzowski, GUTTERS, http://www.the-gutters.com
Chris Samnee, THOR: THE MIGHTY AVENGER, Marvel Comics

BEST CARTOONIST

Darwyn Cooke, RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE OUTFIT, IDW
Jaime Hernandez, LOVE AND ROCKETS, Fantagraphics
Jeff Lemire, SWEET TOOTH, Vertigo/DC Comics
Bryan Lee O’Malley, SCOTT PILGRIM’S FINEST HOUR, Oni Press
Jeff Smith, RASL, Cartoon Books

BEST SINGLE ISSUE or STORY

ACME NOVELTY LIBRARY # 20: LINT, Chris Ware, Drawn and Quarterly
DAYTRIPPER, Fabio Moon and Gabiel Ba, Vertigo/DC Comics
ECHOES # 1, Joshua Hale Fialkov and Rashan Ekedal, Top Cow
LOCKE & KEY: KEYS TO THE KINGDOM #1, Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriquez, IDW
LOVE AND ROCKETS: NEW STORIES, VOLUME 3, Gilbert and Jaime Hernandez,
Fantagraphics
POPGUN # 4, edited by D.J. Kirkbride, Anthony Wu and Adam P. Knave, Image Comics
WILSON, Daniel Clowes, Drawn and Quarterly

Best Inker:Mark Morales (Thor)



Most Promising New Talent: Chris Samnee (THOR: THE MIGHTY AVENGER)
Best Writer: Roger Langridge (THOR: THE MIGHTY AVENGER)




Best Cover Artist: Mike Mignola (HELLBOY)


Best New Series: Scott Snyder, Stephen King and Rafael Albuquerque (AMERICAN VAMPIRE)


Best Artist: Darwyn Cooke (RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE OUTFIT)




Since their inception, the awards have been presented at various fan conventions such as the Chicago Comic-Con, the Dallas Fantasy Fair, Oakland, California's Wondercon, and the Pittsburgh Comicon. In 2004 and 2005, the presentation was held at the Museum of Comic and Cartoon Art (MoCCA) in New York City. In 2006 the awards' presentation was moved to Baltimore Comic-Con.

Nominations for the Harvey Awards are selected exclusively by creators - those who write, draw, ink, letter, color, design, edit or are otherwise involved in a creative capacity in the comics field. They are the only industry awards both nominated and selected by the full body of comic book professionals.



By: TwitterButtons.com
By TwitterButtons.com


DISCLAIMER: ComicBookMovie.com is protected under the DMCA (Digital Millenium Copyright Act) and... [MORE]
Latest Headlines
Loading...