Disturbing New PROMETHEUS "Audio Puzzle" Contains Dialogue And...Other Sounds From The Movie

"Cut it off! Cut it OFFFFF!" When played forward (it was originally a recording played backwards) this "audio puzzle" seems to reveal the pretty intense final moments of a character from Ridley Scott's sci-fi flick..

Follow Mark "RorMachine":
By Mark "RorMachine" Cassidy - 5/2/2012


Well, he doesn't sound like he's having a very nice time of it anyway. But I think this pretty much guarantees any fans of Scott's original, and terrifying, Alien will when Prometheus hits theaters June 8th.

Ridley Scott, director of "Alien" and "Blade Runner," returns to the genre he helped define. With PROMETHEUS, he creates a groundbreaking mythology, in which a team of explorers discover a clue to the origins of mankind on Earth, leading them on a thrilling journey to the darkest corners of the universe. There, they must fight a terrifying battle to save the future of the human race.










DISCLAIMER: This article was submitted by a volunteer contributor who has agreed to our code of conduct. ComicBookMovie.com is protected from liability under the Digital Millenium Copyright Act (DMCA) and "safe harbor" provisions. CBM will disable users who knowingly commit plagiarism, piracy, trademark or copyright infringement. Please contact us for expeditious removal of copyrighted/trademarked content. You may also learn more about our copyright and trademark policies HERE.
2
LIKE!
20 Comments
Jollem - 5/2/2012, 7:14 PM
wuz this for prometheus, or an audio recording from dick cheney's basement?:)
Lert - 5/2/2012, 7:27 PM
dick cheney wiould have shot it off with a shot gun. END OF STORY.. NO, no,... this was something more... Perhaps it ws an inferstation of Obamacare that this man was trying to rid himself from!
TristanThatGuy - 5/2/2012, 7:28 PM
I actually found it more funny than disturbing.
Jollem - 5/2/2012, 7:34 PM
nice. ain't tryin' ta start no politics or NONE of that crap tho. was more just pokin' fun at the character that has been represented in the medias. kinda similar to how mike tyson did the Hangover knowing that they were just poking fun at his character. politics usually annoy me and bore me very quickly.
Lawliet - 5/2/2012, 7:35 PM
its funny actually,

this is the real disturbing song
Lert - 5/2/2012, 7:35 PM
yea, it sounds like someone is rewinding footage of something that happends on "tape" prior to... perhaps getting an idea of what they're dealing with.. going from log 9 and back-logging to 2..!
Either way... im pulling this clip to play at my next wedding for damn sure!
Vafrous - 5/2/2012, 7:40 PM
Holloway (played by Logan Marshall-Green) is the one screaming "Cut it off..."
GreyChaos13Zero - 5/2/2012, 7:42 PM
sounded messy, just sayin'?)
pro346 - 5/2/2012, 8:03 PM
Just hurry up and release the movie!
SCURVYDOG619 - 5/2/2012, 8:04 PM
Sounds like a facehugger found a new friend...
asdalhjljh - 5/2/2012, 8:07 PM
THAT was George and Steven claiming another victim... Poor little feller.
AUSSYACE - 5/2/2012, 8:10 PM
Sounds like we will be getting plenty of Alien Action in this flick...
AUSSYACE - 5/2/2012, 8:12 PM
SammyG23 - 5/2/2012, 8:27 PM
**WARNING: SPOILERS BELOW**







TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX Presents

In Association with
DUNE ENTERTAINMENT
A SCOTT FREE / BRANDYWINE
Production
A RIDLEY SCOTT Film
NOOMI RAPACE
MICHAEL FASSBENDER
GUY PEARCE
IDRIS ELBA
LOGAN MARSHALL-GREEN
and CHARLIZE THERON
SEAN HARRIS
RAFE SPALL
“PROMETHEUS”
Directed by ……………………………………………. RIDLEY SCOTT
Written by …………………………………………… JON SPAIHTS and
………………………………………………………. DAMON LINDELOF
Produced by …………………………………………… RIDLEY SCOTT
Produced by ……………………………………………… DAVID GILER
………………………………………………………………. WALTER HILL
Executive Producers ……………………… MICHAEL COSTIGAN
……………………………………………………………. MARK HUFFAN
………………………………………………… MICHAEL ELLENBERG
………………………………………………………. DAMON LINDELOF
Director of Photography …………….. DARIUSZ WOLSKI, ASC
Production Designer …………………………………. ARTHUR MAX
Film Editor ……………………………….. PIETRO SCALIA, A.C.E.
Music by ……………………………………. MARC STREITENFELD
Visual Effects Supervisor ………………RICHARD STAMMERS
Costume Designer ……………………………………. JANTY YATES
Casting by ……………………….. AVY KAUFMAN, NINA GOLD
Unit Production Manager …………………….. NIKOLAS KORDA
First Assistant Director ………………………………… MAX KEENE
Key – Second Assistant Director ………………….MATT BAKER

CAST:
Elizabeth Shaw …………………………………….. NOOMI RAPACE
David ……………………………………… MICHAEL FASSBENDER
Meredith Vickers ……………………………..CHARLIZE THERON
Janek ……………………………………………………………IDRIS ELBA
Peter Weyland ………………………………………….. GUY PEARCE
Charlie Holloway ………………. LOGAN MARSHALL-GREEN
Fifield …………………………………………………….. SEAN HARRIS
Millburn …………………………………………………….. RAFE SPALL
Chance …………………………………………………. EMUN ELLIOTT
Ravel………………………………………………… BENEDICT WONG
Ford ………………………………………………………… KATE DICKIE
Mercenary 1 ……………………………. BRANWELL DONAGHEY
Mercenary 2 ……………………………………..VLADIMIR FURDIK
Mercenary 3 ……………………………………………………. CC SMIFF
Mercenary 4 ……………………………………………. SHANE STEYN
Last Engineer ……………………………………………… IAN WHYTE
Ghost Engineer …………………………………………. JOHN LEBAR
Sacrifice Engineer ………………………………….. DANIEL JAMES
Shaw’s Father …………………………………….. PATRICK WILSON
Young Shaw ………………………………….. LUCY HUTCHINSON
Linguist Teacher …………………………………. DR. ANIL BILTOO
Greeting Message Violinist ………………….. LOUISA STAPLES
Mechanic 1 ……………………………………………JAMES EMBREE
Mechanic 2 ………………………………………….. FLORIAN ROBIN
Mechanic 3 ………………………………….. MATTHEW BURGESS
Mechanic 4 …………………………………………. EUGENE O’HARE
Shaw’s Mother ………………………………….. GIANNINA FACIO
Archaeological Assistants ………………. RICHARD THOMSON
………………………. JENNY RAINSFORD, PHILIP McGINLEY
………………………………………………………….. RHONA CROKER
Automated Voice (Swahili) …………. WAMBUI WA NGATHO
Automated Voice (Thai) .. WANNAPORN (KAY) RIENJANG
Automated Voice (Chech) ……………………..ZED SEVCIKOVA
Automated Voice (Tibetan) ………………….. SONAM DUGDAK
Automated Voice (Icelandic) REYNIR THOR EGGERTSSON
Automated Voice (Japanese) ……. SHIN – ICHIRO OKAJIMA
Automated Voice (Greek) … CHARALAMBOS DENDRINOS
Automated Voice (Amharic) .. BERHANE WOLDEGABRIEL
Ship Computer Voices ………………………………….ANNIE PENN
………………………………………………..ROBIN ATKIN DOWNES
Stunt Coordinator …………………………………………… ROB INCH
Assistant Stunt Coordinator ……………………. STUART CLARK
Stunt Department Coordinator……………………BEN RACKLEY
Stunts ……….. RACHELLE BEINART , STEPHANIE CAREY
…………. TONY CHRISTIAN, ROB COOPER, KELLY DENT
…….. BEN DIMMOCK, CECILY FAY, ALDONIO FREITAS
……… NATASHA HIBBITT, ROB HUNT, ROWLEY IRLAM
…… ROB JARMAN, ED JUDGE, IAN KAY, MAURICE LEE
…..BELINDA McGINLEY, PETER MILES, LEE MILLHAM
……………………………………. DAN NAPROUS, MIKE POTTER
…………………………………………. GUIMAR ALONO SANCHEZ
……… HELEN STEINWAY-BAILEY, WILL WILLOUGHBY

Stunt Riggers ………… ROBERT HAYDEN, RICHARD KENT
…………………….. RICHARD MEAD, GRAHAM PETHERICK
…………………………….. PAUL HARFORD, CRAIG RATTRAY

Based on elements created by
DAN O?BANNON and RONALD SHUSETT
Original Design Elements by
H.R. GIGER

Visual Effects Producer ………………………………. ALAN MARIS
Additional Music by ……….. HARRY GREGSON-WILLIAMS
Co-Producer………………………………………. MARY RICHARDS
Supervising Art Director ……………………………….. JOHN KING
Set Decorator …………………………………………… SONJA KLAUS
Camera Operators ……………………………… GARY SPRATLING
……………………………….DAVID MORGAN, GRAHAM HALL
Camera Operator/Stedicam Operator ….. DANIELE MASSACCESI

Creature & Special Make Up FX
Supervisor ……………………………………………. NEAL SCANLAN
Prosthetic Supervisor ……………………… CONOR O’SULLIVAN
Special Effects & Vehicles Supervisor ……… TREVOR WOOD
Prop Master …………………………………………….. TERRY WOOD
Associate Producer ………………………………… TERESA KELLY
Additional Editor ……………………………………. ROBERT MEAD

Re-recording Mixers ……………………………….RON BARTLETT
……………………………………………………………. D.M. HEMPHILL

Sound Effects Created by ………………………… ANN SCIBELLI
……………………………………………………………… ALAN RANKIN

Supervising Sound Editors …………MARK P. STOECKINGER
…………………………………………………….. VICTOR RAY ENNIS

Production Sound Mixer ……………. SIMON HAYES, A.M.P.S.

Senior Art Directors …………………………………. MARC HOMES
…………………………….. KAREN WAKEFIELD, PAUL INGLIS

Art Directors …………………………………………… PETER DORME
…………… ANTHONY CARON-DELION, ALEX CAMERON

Art Director – Vehicles …………………………… ADAM O’NEILL
……………………………………. JUSTIN WARBURTON-BROWN

Stand By Art Director …………………………………..BEN MUNRO

Concept Artists ……….. JULIAN CALDOW, PAUL CATLING
………. NEVILLE PAGE, CARLOS HUANTE, STEVE BURG
…….. IVAN WEIGHTMAN, DAVID LEVY, BEN PROCTOR
………………… DANIEL SIMON, ALEXANDER KOZHANOV

Assistant Art Directors ……………………………… PHILIP ELTON
…………….. THOMAS WHITEHEAD, CLAUDIO CAMPANA
………………………………. DENISE BALL, ANDREW PALMER
……………………………………………… NICHOLAS HENDERSON
………………………. HELEN XENOPOULOS, TOM WEAVING

Cad Draughtsman ………………………………….. SIMON ROGERS
Researcher …………………………………………. GINA DE FERRER
Art Department Coordinator ……………………. SARAH GRIGGS

Art Department Assistants …………………………………………………
………..ARCHIE CAMPBELL-BALDWIN, JAMES CORKER
…………………….. REBECCA WHITE, SOPHY MILLINGTON

Art Department Digital Asset Coordinator …………………………..
……………………………………………………. ROCHELLE HARVEY
Assistant to Arthur Max …………………….LAURA MORRISON
Production Buyer ……………………………….. GRAHAM BISHOP
Set Dec Coordinator ………………………… LUCY HOPE-SMITH
Screen Interface Designer …………………….. GEORGE SIMONS

Screen Graphics Designers …………………………… SHAUN YUE
…………………. DAVID SHELDON-HICKS, PAUL ROBERTS
………………………………………. RHEEA ARANHA, JOHN HILL

Graphic Artist ……………………………………….. DANIEL BURKE
Assistant Set Decorator ………………………… LUKE EDWARDS
Location Buyer ……………………………. DOROTHY SULLIVAN
Assistant Buyer ……………………………………… HELEN PLAYER
Drapes Master………………………………………………. COLIN FOX
Set Dec Department Assistant ……………………….. LUKE HULL
Space Helmet Units Created and
Manufactured by …………………………………………….FBFX LTD.
Supervising Greensman …………………………… BRIAN MASLIN
Compuhire Technicians …………………………… MARK JORDAN
…………………………… ADAM STEVENSON, ELIOT EVESON

Co – Second Assistant Director ………….. DANNY MCGRATH
Third Assistant Directors …………………….. BARNEY HUGHES
……………………………………….. SAM SMITH, SARAH BRAND
Set Production Assistants … GRACE BAILEY, PAUL HAYES

First Assistants Camera ……………………….. JOHN FERGUSON
………………………. MILES PROUDFOOT, ROBERT PALMER
……………………………………………………… SPENCER MURRAY

Second Assistants Camera ………………….. PAUL WHEELDON
…………………………………… IAIN MACKAY, ELLIOT DUPUY
…………………………………………………. DAVID CHURCHYARD
Camera Best Boy ………………………………….MAX GLICKMAN
Camera Trainees ………………………………………… BEAU SCOTT
………………… DOMINIQUE CHEUNG, MORGAN SPENCER
Stereographer……………………………………. JAMES GOLDMAN
3D Camera Technicians ………………………….. FRANK FISHER
………………………….. STEVE EVANS, ANTHONY TOMLINS
DIT ……………………………………………………… RYAN NGUYEN
DIT Assistant ……………………………………………… RICK JAMES
Camera Data Supervisor …………………… JEROEN HENDRIKS
Data Wrangler ……………………………………………. MARY LOBB
Still Photographer ………………………………….. KERRY BROWN
Boom Operator ………………………………………..ARTHUR FENN
Sound Maintenance ……………………………… ROBIN JOHNSON
Sound Assistant ………………………………………….. JAMES GIBB
Video Playback Operator …………………………. DOMINIC RAU
Video Assistants …………….. CAMERON JAMES DAVIDSON
………………………………………………………………. SAM MALONE
Visual Effects Editor ……………………….. MITCHELL GLASER
First Assistant Editor ……………………….. KATHLEEN LATLIP
Assistant Stereo Editor ……………………….. ETHAN HENEREY
Assistant Visual Effects Editors ……………. KRISTEN YOUNG
………………………………………………………….. KINDRA MARRA
First Assistant Editors – UK ………… TOM HARRISON READ
………………………………………………….. LAURENCE JOHNSON
Assistant Editors – UK ……. JAMES BARHAM, TOM DAVIS
Editorial Production Assistants ……………….. JULIAN SCALIA
………………………………NICK DAVIS, DANIELLE EL HENDI
Digital Image Coordinator ……………………..DOMINIC EVANS
Music Editors ……….. DEL SPIVA, M.P.S.E., JOSEPH BONN
Music Editor – UK …………………………… KIRSTY WHALLEY
Supervising Dialogue Editor ….. DANIEL S. IRWIN, M.P.S.E.
Sound Editors ………….. TIME WALSTON, KAREN VASSAR
………… CHARLIE CAMPAGNA, HARRY COHEN M.P.S.E.
Dialogue Editors ……………………………. MICHAEL HERTLIEN
………………………………. MARGIT PFEIFFER, JULIE FEINER
……………………………………………………… ANNA MACKENZIE
Foley Editors …. GLENN T. MORGAN M.P.S.E., BOB BEHR
Additional Audio ……………………………….. MARK ORMANDY
………………………………………………….. PAUL FLINCHBAUGH
Assistant Prop Master ………………………………. TERRY WELLS
Supervising Storeman …………………………….. LEIGH BRYANT
Chargehand Standby Propman ………… WILLIAM EDWARDS
Standby Propmen ……………………….. WARREN PARKINSON
………………………………………………….. MARK VENN-MCNEIL
Chargehand Dresser………………………………… MARK KIMBER
Chargehand Propmen …………………………. JOHNNY BOTTON
……………………………………………………………. ROY CHAPMAN
Dressing Propmen … GERRY ATKINSON, GARY DAWSON
………………………….. STEPHEN DOYLE, SHANE HARFORD
…………………………………. MARK SMITH, STEVE WESTLEY
Supervising Prop Modeller ……………………… OLIVER HODGE
Senior Prop Modellers ………………………..MARTIN GASKELL
……………………… CHRISTOPHER LLOYD, GLENN MARSH
…………………………………………………………JAMES McKEOWN
Prop Maker Buyer ………………………………… AMY EDWARDS
Head Sculptor ………………………………ROLAND STEVENSON
Supervising Metalworker …………………….. DAVE ATKINSON
Assistant Prop Modellers ………. STEVE DRING, TOM JONES
Scenic Artist ………………………………………… JAMES NEWELL
Prop Finisher ………………………………… ROBERT STANNAGE
Console Technician …………………………….. MICHAEL WHITE
Assistant Console Technicians ……………………….. JACK WHIT
………………………………………………………….AARON KEATING
Script Supervisor …………………………………………ANNIE PENN
Script Coordinator …………………………………. AMAL BAGGAR
Gaffer ……………………………………………………. PERRY EVANS
Best Boy Electric ……………………….. DAVID JOHN SINFIELD
Lighting Console Operator …………………… WILLIAM BURNS
Electricians ………………… MARK CLARK, ELIOT COULTER
…………………… MARK GAY, JAMIE MILLS, MARK MILLS
………… PAUL WOOD, RICKY PATTENDEN, PAUL ROWE
…………………………………………………………….. JAMES SMART,
…………………………………………………………….. ALAN GROSCH
Genny Operator ………………………………… DOMINIC ARONIN
Stand by Electrical Rigger ………………………….. JOHN HANKS
Rigging Gaffer ……………………….. RAYMOND ‘OSSA’ MILLS
Chargehand Electrician …………………………………RON SHANE
HOD Electrical Rigger ………………………………….. IAIN LOWE
Chargehand Electrical Rigger …………………. PAUL GARRATT
Electrical Riggers ………………… JAMES BUSBY, NEIL CARR
……………………. ROBERT CLARKE, JEREMIAH DELANEY
…………………………… LEONARD HARRIS, TONY ROBERTS
HOD Practical Electrician ………………….ROBERT DOWLING
Practical Electricians …………… PAUL HILL, MCHAEL FARR
Trainee Electrician…………………………………. JOSHUA WELLS
Key Grip …………………………………………………. GARY HYMNS
Best Boy Grip ………………………………. GARY ‘GIZZA’ SMITH
Grips ………………………………………………………..PAUL HYMNS
………………. MALCOLM McGILCHRIST, STEVE MORGAN
……………………….. JAMES PHILPOTT, KENNETH MUSSON
Libra Technician ……………………………………… DAVE FREETH
Crane Technician ……………………………………….FRED HARRIS
Trainee Grip ………………………………………… ADRIAN BARRY
Stand by Carpenter ………………………………………. JOSH JONES
Stand by Painer ……………………………………………PERRY BELL
Stand by Plasterer ……………………………………. MARK RIDING
Stand by Rigger ………………………………………… DAVID GRAY
Stand by Stagehand ……………………………………. JAMES MUIR
Assistant Costume Designers ………………… ANDREA CRIPPS
……………………………………………………… MICHAEL MOONEY
Costume Supervisor………………………….. GORDON HARMER
Costume Buyers ……………………………….GABRIELLA LORIA
…………………………………………………….. CLAIRE HARDAKER
Costume Department Coordinator …………… LOLLI KIMPTON
……………………………………………………………. TARA VAN ZYL
Costume Prop Supervisor …………………………. IVO COVENEY
Senior Costume Prop Maker………………………. CHRIS BYRNE
Costume Concept Artists …………………………. MATT SAVAGE
………………………………………………………………. DAN WALKER
Chief Costume Cutter …………………………. DOMINIC YOUNG
Assistant Costume Cutters ……….. JACQUELINE MULLIGAN
…………………………………………………………. ANGELA PLEDGE
Neoprene Specialist – Space Suits ………… SHIRLEY WILSON
Neoprene Costume Makers – Space Suits …. EMMA TAYLOR
………………………………………………………………. JOSIE PLEDGE
Senior Costume Makers …………………….. JANE BOGUNOVIC
………………………… ELAINE BATTYE, CAVITA LUCHMUN
……………………………………. MARCIA SMITH, KATE LAWES
Costume Makers ……….. SAM KEYTE, BARBARA KUZNAR
……………… CRAWFORD McKENZIE, SARAH-JANE ELLIS
…………………………………………………. ELIZABETH EVERALL
Costume Prop Makers ………………………….. VICKY GARSIDE
………. ELIZABETH THOMPSON, EDMUND WOODWARD
………………………………. STEWART GOOD, ARABA OCRAN
………………………. RICHARD PLEDGE, KEELY SHEPHARD
Set Costume Supervisor …………………….. AMANDA TREWIN
Key Set Costumers ……………………………. BRUNO DE SANTA
……………. GEORGIANA SAYER, CALANDRA MEREDITH
On Set Costume Maker ……………………. ANN CARTWRIGHT
Stunt Costume Standby ………………… PETER CHRISTOPHER
On Set Costume Assistant ………………….. JESSICA LAWLESS
Chief Costume Breakdown Artist ………. JOANNA WEAVING

Assistant Costume Breakdown Artists …….NICOLA BELTON
……………. SASHA CHANDISINGH, BEREL-ANNE COHEN
……………………………………….. GEORGINA GORDON-SMITH

Costume Assistants ………………………….. JOHANNA GARRAD
……………. KATE GWYNNE, HEIDI MCQUEEN-PRENTICE
…………………………………EOLAN POWER, ANTHONY TUFF

Costume Trainees ……………………………… KATHRYN AVERY
…………………… SONIA BOOTH, SAMANTHA LANGRIDGE
………………………………. ILISHIO LOVEJOY, GRACE SNELL

Costume Maker Trainee ……… CHRISTIANE BARBKNECHT

Costume Prop Maker Trainees ……………… SOPHIE PHILLIPS
………………………………………………………… BLAKE DOUGLAS

Costume Runner …………………………….. VICTORIA MORGAN
Makeup Designer ………………………………. TINA EARNSHAW
Key Makeup Artist ………………………………… AISLING NAIRN
Makeup Artist ……………………………………….. JANA CARBONI
Makeup Trainee ……………………………………… JANE OGINSKY
Hair Designer ……………………………………….. NANA FISCHER
Hair Designer to Ms Theron …………………… ENZO ANGILERI
Hair Stylists ………. PETA DUNSTALL, NICOLA KNOWLES
Junior Hair Assistant …………………………… LAURA STEVENS
Creature FX Coordinators ……………………….. KATIE NEWITT
………………………………………………………… PHILL WOODFINE
Key Creature Design / Sculptors ……………IVAN MANZELLA
…………………………………………………………. MARTIN REZARD
Creature Design / Sculptors ………………………… LUKE FISHER
…………………………….. WALDO MASON, JULIAN MURRAY
………………………………………………………… JOSHUA WESTON
Sculptor ……………………………………. BRENDAN LONERGAN
……………………………………………………… JUSTIN PITKETHLY

Senior Animatronic Designers………….. ANDY COLQUHOUN
……… GUSTAV HOEGEN, ADAM KEENAN, JOSHUA LEE
… JAMES SANDYS, SIMON WILLIAMS, STEVE WRIGHT

Animatronic Designer / Fabrication
Supervisor …………………………………….. VANESSA BASTYAN
Animatronic Designer / Fabricators …………. FIONA BARNES
………………………. CATHERINE FLEMING, THEA KEENAN
……………………………………………………………….. LUCIA SMITH
Animatronic Designers ….. PAULA EDEN, VICTORIA HOLT
…………………………. NICOLA GRIMSHAW, ZOË MARSDEN
Prosthetic Make Up Artist …………………………….. ROZ ABERY
HOD Model/Mouldshop ………………………… KENNY WILSON
Senior Mould Designers …………………….. GIACOMO IOVINO
……………………………………………………………………RAY ROFFE
Supervising Mould Modeller ………………… DANIEL MEAKER
Junior Mould Makers …………………………TANSY BOUTTELL
……………………………………… TINA MOORE, HELEN FLYNN
Mouldshop Trainee ………………………………… MIKYLA WARR

Creature Operators…. DAVE CHAPMAN, BRIAN HERRING
……………………… RACHEL LEONARD, MARK WHITAKER

Second Prosthetic Supervisor …………….. ROBERT TRENTON
Prosthetic Coordinator …………………………… VIOLA COLDITZ
Assistant Coordinator …………………………. VICTORIA HAYES
HOD Prosthetic Modeller …………………………….. BRIAN BEST
Supervising Sculptor ……………………………. COLIN SHULVER
Painting Supervisor …………………………. HENRIK SVENSSON
Fabrication Supervisor…………………….. GEMMA DE VECCHI
Sculptors … DAVID DARBY, MATT O’TOOLE, KATE HILL

Modellers ………………… JIMMY BERNARDINIS, DAN FRYE
… JUN MATSUURA, TOM PACKWOOD, KAREN PURVIS
…………………………….. GRAHAM RIDDELL , AMY ROGERS
………………………………. KATE WOODHEAD, DAVIDE LOSI
…………………. JOHN ELDRED-TOOBY, STUART BROWNE
…….. CHRIS KEAREY, TAMZIN KEAREY, JOHN SLATER

Modeller/Painter ……………………………….. CLAIRE FOLKARD
Fabricator…………………………………………… HELEN CHRISTIE
Prosthetic Make Up Artists ……………….. VALTER CASOTTO
………………… VALENTINA VISINTIN, SUSIE O’SULLIVAN
Optician ………………………………………………. DHRUVE PATEL

Prosthetics Trainees …… CLAIRE CAMERON, JACK SLACK
………………………………………………………… JAMES GARDNER

Digital Effects Producer ……………………………….. KIM DOYLE
Visual Effects Set Producer ……………………….LUCY KILLICK
Visual Effects Art Director …………………..STEVEN MESSING
Visual Effects Accountant …………………..CHRIS ROCKWELL
Visual Effects Coordinator …………….. CHARISE E. ANGONE
Visual Effects Assistant Coordinator…. MATTHEW SAKATA
Stereoscopic Supervisor ………………………..SEAN SANTIAGO
Stereoscopic Production Supervisor …. KELVIN J. PADFIELD
Stereoscopic Coordinator …………………………… JEAN HUANG
Location Manager ………………………………………. STEVE HART
Studio Manager ………………………………….. ANDREW COOKE
Studio Assistants ………………………. MICHAEL McDERMOTT
………………………………………………………… FREDDIE MARTIN
Health & Safety Officers ………. BARRY MAY-LEYBOURNE
……………………………………………………………… BOB GORMAN
Unit Nurse ……………………………………………… DIANA PERKO
Production Manager …………………………HERMIONE NINNIM
Production Coordinator ……………………… MIRANDA MARKS

Assistant Production Coordinators ……………………………………..
…………………….. ANDREW GWYN DAVIES, PIPPA SUREN

Production Secretary …………………………….. ANETA CHALAS
Production Assistants ………………… ED WISE, LUKE CLARE,
…………………………………………………………… JOANA POWELL
Assistant Special Effects & Vehicles
Supervisor …………………………………… TREVOR NEIGHBOUR
Special Effects Buyers ……………………….. NORMAN BAILLIE
…………………………………………………………. STEPHEN LLOYD
Special Effects Coordinator …………… JALILA OTKY ROGAN
Special Effects Senior Workshop

Technicians …………………………. DAVID EVES, PETER FERN
………… DAVID HUNTER, PAUL TAYLOR, PETER WHITE

Special Effects Senior Technicians …………… TERRY BRIDLE
………………… TREVOR BUTTERFIELD, BRUCE MAYHEW
…………………………….. SIMON PARKER, STEVE KNOWLES
………… MATTHEW HARLOW, JAMIE JACKSON-MOORE
………………………………. ANDREW BUNCE, BARRY ANGUS

Special Effects Senior Technician s Model
Makers …………………… STEPHEN ONIONS, ROBBIE SCOTT
Special Effects Wireman/Rigger ………JAROSLAV KOLENIC

Special Effects Technicians …….. CHRISTOPHER BRENNAN
…………………………… TERRY LATHWELL, GEORGE DUNN

Special Effects Assistant Technicians ………… CRAIG LEONG
…………………………………………………………. KEVIN WESCOTT

Special Effects Trainees ………………………….. OLIVER NIXON
………………………………………………………… ALEX SIMMONDS
Special Effects Rigger ………………………… GERALD HIGGINS
Special Effects Stagehand ……………. WESTLEIGH BUSHELL
Special Effects Floor Supervisor …………….. STEFANO PEPIN

Special Effects Senior Floor Technicians …………………………….
. MATHEW HORTON, MARK HOWARD, NICK PHILLIPS
…………………………….. GRAHAM POVEY, MATT ROBERTS

Special Effects Floor Assistant
Technicians … RUPERT MORENCY, CHARLES PEDERSEN
Special Effects Floor Trainee ……………. DAN DODDINGTON
Vehicles Workshop Supervisor …………… STEVE HAMILTON

Vehicles Workshop Senior Technicians …….. RONALD HONE
…………………………..RODNEY FULLER, LESLIE WHEELER

Vehicles Senior Technicians ………….RICHARD MARSHALL
……………………………. SIMON HEWITT, DOUG McCARTHY

Vehicles Technicians ….JAMES FERGUSON, MATT VEALE
Vehicles Workshop Facilities ………………. PETER HAMPTON

Vehicles Workshop Technician …………………. JASON MARSH
………………JULIAN MARSH, GRANT ROGAN, TONY FOX

Vehicles Fabricators ……………………DARREN SHEARWOOD
……………………….. THOMAS COSTELLOE, SIMON DAVEY
…………….PETER WALTER, PETER JAMES STEPHENSON

Vehicles Trainee …………………………………………… BEN JAMES
Construction Managers … RAY BARRETT, LEIGH GILBERT

Assistant Construction Managers ……………… KEVIN HARRIS
…………………………………………………………………. MIKE SMITH

Construction Coordinator / Buyer …………. LAURA DAVISON
Construction Buyer ………………………………………..JACK DYER
HOD Carpenters ……………… TREVOR DYER, WAYNE DAY
HOD Painters …………………… JOHN CLOKE, ALAN GOOCH
HOD Plasterers …………. PAUL TAPPIN, DOUGLAS ALLAM
HOD Rigger …………………………………….. MELVYN SANSOM
HOD Sculptors ………………………………………JOHN BLAKELY
……………………………………………….. JODY KING BROTHERS

HOD Stagehands ………………………. KENNETH LANGRIDGE
……………….JOHN CHAMBERLAIN, MICHAEL DRISCOLL

Special Advisor to Ridley Scott……… NEVILLE SCHULMAN
Assistants to Ridley Scott ………………………….. NANCY RYAN
Assistant to Mark Huffam …………………………… ALEX BOYD
Assistant to Michael Ellenberg ……….. ELIZABETH MOSELY
Assistant to Ms. Rapace ………………………… ARRAN BOWYN
Assistant to Ms. Theron ……………………… TARA NOSTRAMO
Assistant to Mr. Elba …………………………….. AMELIA CROOK
Financial Controller ………………….. ELENA HOLDEN TUENS

Production Accountants………………………….. JAMES LINVILL
………………………………………………………….. SARAH TROWSE

Construction Accountant …………………… CLAIRE MITCHELL
First Assistant Accountant …………………….. RACHEL WELCH

Assistant Accountants ……………… MATTHEW BOVINGTON
……………………………… RICHARD SLINN, EMMA BRAZIER

Payroll Accountant ………………………………. CIARAN MORAN
Assistant Payroll Accountant……………………… TANYA RUBY
Cashier ………………………………………………….. KAY DI REZZE

Accounts Clerks ………………………. TAMSIN LLOYD JAMES,
……………………………………………………………. MEGAN UDALL

Construction Accounts Clerk…………………… HAMISH WARD
Dialect Coach …………………………. CATHERINE CHARLTON
Research Coordinator ……………………..CHARLES EDWARDS
Casting Associate – US ……………. LEEBA ZAKHAROV (US)
Casting Assistant – UK ……… KHARMEL COCHRANE (UK)
Unit Publicist …………………………………………… STACY MANN
Transportation Coordinator ……………………… PETER DEVLIN
Catering Operations Supervisor………………. FIONA GILBERT
Catering Managers……………………………… LAURA WINGATE
………………………………………………………ALI CHAMBERLAIN
Head Chef ………………………………………………. STEVE CLARK

Chefs……………………… ANGELO CASH, MARTI CONISBEE
………………………. STEPHEN OGG, JENNIFER PRITCHARD

Catering Assistant …………………………………… BILLY CROSBY
Craft ………………… TORI BRAVERY, HONEY MONTAZEMI
Supervising Carpenters . LEE GOOCH, ARTHUR HOLLAND
………………………… DARREN PHILPOTT, TOM McCARTHY
Chargehand Carpenters … GEOFF BALL, DAVID MAYHEW
…………………… KIERAN MONAHAN, DARREN SOWERBY
………… GARY STOPPS, GARY HOWARD, JOHN THORPE
Supervising Painter ……………………………… ROBERT HARPER
Chargehand Painters ………………………………. JAY SOTHERAN
………………………………………………….. RONALD LATTIMORE
Supervising Plasterer ……………………………….. STEVEN COOK
Chargehand Plasterers …..PETER LANGFORD, MICK RICCI
………………………………………DEREK SMITH, BRIAN WHITE
Supervising Rigger ……………………………….. SIMON DUTTON
Chargehand Riggers ………………………………. BARRY BROWN
…………………………………………………….. MARK FOX-POTTEN
Sculptors ……………………. SEAN BLAKELEY, JAMES DEAN
……………………………..JASON DENMAN, DAVID HERBERT
………………….. ANDREW HODGSON, GIDEON HOWARTH
…………………………………BEN JOHNSON, COLIN MALLETT
……………………………. CHRISTINE OVERS, JOEL RODGERS
……………………………………. ROY RODGERS, KEITH SHORT

Supervising Stagehand …………………………….. BRIAN GOOCH
Chargehand Stagehand ………………………………… NIGEL ROSS
Construction Practical Electrician …………… HUGH MADDEN

Post Production Facilities provided by ………………………………..
…….. TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX FILM CORPORATION

Recordists ……………… TIM GOMILLION, DENNIS ROGERS
Re-Recording Engineers ……. BILL STEIN, PAUL PAVELKA

ADR Voice Casting ………………………………… JAY BENEDICT
… CAITLEN McKENNA-WILKINSON, JOE CAPPELLETTI

Foley by …………………………………………………… ONE STEP UP
Foley Artists ………………… DAN O?CONNELL, JOHN CUCCI
Foley Mixers………… JAMES ASHWILL, JOHN GUENTNER
………………………………………………………. RICHARD DUARTE

ADR Mixers ……………………………….. ANDY STALLABRASS
………………………………… CHARLEEN RICHARDS-STEEVES

ADR Recordists ……….. JAMES HYDE, DAVID LUCARELLI
ADR Engineer ………………………………………. DEREK CASARI
ADR Coordinator De Lane Lea ………………… ALICE CROSBY

ADR Voice Cast … KIRK BAILY, ROBERT CLOTWORTHY
…………………….. LIAM O?BRIEN, ROBIN ATKIN DOWNES
…………… RICHARD ORTEGA MIRO, FRED TATASCIORE

Main Titles Designed and Produced by … PROLOGUE FILMS
End Titles by ……………………………………SCARLET LETTERS
Digital Intermediate provided by …………………… COMPANY 3
Digital Intermediate Colorist ……….. STEPHEN NAKAMURA
Digital Intermediate Producer ………………….. NICK MONTON
Digital Conform Editor………………………………………. JOE KEN
Digital Intermediate Assist …………… GIOVANNI DiGIORGIO
Digital Intermediate Technologist ………………. MIKE CHIADO
Head of Production ……………………………… DEVIN STERLING
Digital Intermediate Account Executive …………. JACKIE LEE
Executive Producer for Company 3 . STEFAN SONNERFELD
Digital Negative Management …………………. FLUENT IMAGE
Score Orchestrated & Conducted by ………………BEN FOSTER

Music Preparation by… DAVE FOSTER and PHIL KNIGHTS
……………………………………… FOR SWING CITY MUSIC LTD

Score Recorded & Mixed by ………………………. PETE COBBIN
Orchestra Contractor ………………………… ISOBEL GRIFFITHS
Assistant Orchestra Contractor ………………. LUCY WHALLEY
Orchestra Leader ……………………………… EVERTON NELSON
Choir .. METRO VOICES, APOLLO VOICES, BACH CHOIR
Score Recorded & Mixed at ……….. ABBEY ROAD STUDIOS
Assistant Score Mixing Engineer …………….. JOHN BARRETT
Assistant to Composer ……………………………….. ROGER SUEN
Music Programmer ………………………. SUNNA WEHRMEIJER
Visual Effects Lead Data
Wrangler …………………………………………….. Bastian Hopfgarten
Visual Effects Data Wrangler ………………………….. Jack Hughes
VFX Assistant …………………………………………….. Robbie Payne
LIDAR/Cyber Scanning by ………………………. Plowman Craven
Motion Control by ………………….. The Visual Effects Company
Motion Capture by……………………….. Centroid Motion Capture
Previsualization by
Halon Entertainment
Destroy All Monsters
Visual Effects By MPC
Visual Effects Supervisor …………………………… Charley Henley
Visual Effects Producer …………………………… Marianne Speight

VISUAL EFFECTS & ANIMATION CREATED BY WETA DIGITAL LTD., WELLINGTON, NEW
ZEALAND
VFX Supervisor …………………………………………MARTIN HILL
VFX Producer………………………………. ANNETTE WULLEMS
Animation Supervisor ………………………… MICHAEL COZENS
Visual Effects by Fuel VFX
Visual Effects by
RISING SUN PICTURES
Visual Effects provided by
Hammerhead Productions
Visual Effects by Invisible Effects
Visual Effects by Prologue Films
Visual Effects by Lola VFX
ADDITIONAL VISUAL EFFECTS BY
Luma Pictures
Pixel Pirates
3D Alignment and Color Matching by
Reliance MediaWorks
AERIAL UNIT:
Helicopter Camera Pilot ……………………………. MARC WOLFF
Aerial Director of Photography ……………… JOHN MARZANO
Safety Coordinator/Engineers……………………….. TOM CLODE
…………………………………………………………. STEPHEN NORTH
Eclipse Technician……………………………… JAKE CAPISTRON
DIT ……………………………………………………………….JOE STEEL
Stereographer………………………………….. ADAM SCULTHORP
Microwave Technician ……………………………. HENRY WOLFF
ICELAND UNIT:
Unit Production Manager ……….. LEIFUR B. DAGFINNSSON
Production Manager ……………………………. SAM BRECKMAN
Production Supervisor …………………….. FINNI JOHANNSSON
Production Coordinators ……………………………. NION HAZELL
…………………………………………. LINDA VILHJALMSDOTTIR
Assistant Production Coordinators ……………………………………..
…………………………………BIRNA PAULINA EINARSDOTTIR
…………………………………………………HELGA K. BJARNASON
Production Assistants ………………….. KALLI SIGURDARSON
…………………………………………………. GABRIEL BACHMANN
………………………………….. HIDUR ‘BIBI’ TRYGGVADOTTIR
………………….. HRAFKELL FLOKI KAKTSUS EINARSSON
…………………………………………..SINDRI ELDON THORSSON
…. OLAFUR THOR JOSEFSSON, ARNAR MATTHIASSON
Production Accountant ………………………….. ASHIFA LALANI
Location Production Accountants .. ROSA STEFANSDOTTIR
……………………………………….. INGIBJORG OSKARSDOTTIR
1st Assistant Accountant ………………….. CRISTIANO D’URSO
Accounts Clerks …………………………… HERA OLAFSDOTTIR
……………………………………………………… ASA BIRGISDOTTIR
Art Director ……………………………………..GUNNAR PALSSON
First Assistant Director – VFX Unit ………….. LEE GRUMMET
Set Production Assistants …………………. OSKAR ARNARSON
………………………………………TOMAS GUNNAR TOMASSON
Script Supervisor – VFX Unit …………………… LOUISE WADE
Catering Manager/Chef …………………………………………………….
………………………………..GUDMUNDUR KR. RAGNARSSON
Chefs… JOHANN JONSSON, UNNUR SIGURJONSDOTTIR
Craft Supervisor ………. INGIBJORG H. BERTHORSDOTTIR
Craft Assistants……………………….. IRIS STEINDORSDOTTIR
………………………………….. INGIBJORG SIGURJONSDOTTIR
……………………………………. RAGNAR KR. GUDMUNDSSON
Catering Assistants ……………………………… DAREK JOZWIAK
…………………………………………………….. ADRIANA JOZWIAK
……. GUDRUN B. GUNNARSDOTTIR, MARIA GUDLAUG
On Set Camera Technician ……………………………… ROB KEMP
Stereographer / DIT Assistant ……………… ANDRI EGILSSON
3D Rig Technician ……………………………… CLAUDIO NAPOLI
Camera Assistants ………………. ANNA GUDMUNDSDOTTIR
……………………………………. MARIA RUN JOHANNSDOTTIR
Construction Labourers ………………………… PETUR OTTESEN
…………………………………………….. ASGEIR GUDMUNDSSON
.. JULIA EMBLA KATRINARDOTTIR, DANIEL NEWTON
……………………………………. HEIDAR MAR BRYNJOLFSSON
Costume Runner ………………………….. ELLEN LOFTSDOTTIR
Best Boy Electrician ……………………. BERGUR HINRIKSSON
Electricians ……………………………………………….. PAUL KELLY
………………………… STEINGRIMUR INGI STEINGRIMSSON
…………………………………………………………..ELLIOT THOMAS
Best Boy Grip ……………………… ARNAR LAVA EINARSSON
Grip……………………………… VIKTOR DAVID JOHANNSSON
Location Manager ………………………… THOR KJARTANSSON
Assistant Location Managers…………… EDDI WILLIAMSSON
………………………………………………….. ASGEIR ASGEIRSSON
Location Assistants ………………..K. HELGI GUDMUNDSSON
………. KRISTINN GUNNARSSON, IRIS KRISTINSDOTTIR
…………………………………. NANNA THORDIS ARNADOTTIR
………………….. ANNI OLAFSDOTTIR, FINNUR JÓNASSON
……… FINNUR KARLSSON, VALGEIR GUNNLAUGSSON
Health & Safety Officer ………………….. PATRICK MC ARDLE
Unit Medic ………………………. GUDMUNDUR GUDJONSSON
Paramedic ……………………………….. J.ANDRI KJARTANSSON
Fire and Rescue ……………………… RICHADUR ASGEIRSSON
……………………………………..VALGARDUR SAEMUNDSSON
…………………………………………….PETUR I. GUÐMUNDSSON
Propmen ………………………………… DAVID ORN ARNARSON
…………………………………………….. ATLI GEIR GRETARSSON
……………………………… KRISTINN AGUST HALLDORSSON
…………………………………………………. BJORN BALDVINSSON
Location Set Decorator ………………….. TRISTAN PEATFIELD
Set Dec Buyer ……………………………………….. GUS OLAFSSON
Set Dec Assistant ………………………… THORGEIR ODINSSON
……………………………………………. THORA HILMARSDOTTIR
Greens…………………………………….. GUNNAR THOR NILSEN
…………….. ATLI THOR THORGEIRSSON, HELGE HAAHR
……………………………………. GUDNI RUNAR GUNNARSSON
Senior Painter ……………. STEINGRIMUR THORVALDSSON
Junior Painter ………………………… STIGUR STEINTHORSSON
SFX Supervisor …………………………………………. EDDI KETILS
Powdermen ………………………………….. HAUKUR KARLSSON
…………………………………………….. JOHANNES SVERRISSON
SFX Technicians ………………………. GUDJON BALDURSSON
………………………………………..JON ANDRI GUDMUNDSSON
SFX Labourers ………………. ANNA LIND SAEVARSDOTTIR
………… VALDIMAR JOHANSSON, LEIFUR EYJOLFSSON
…………………………………… BJORN OMAR GUDMUNDSSON
…………………… DAVID JONASSON, ADAM JOHANNSSON
Sound Assistant ……………………………ARNI BENEDIKTSSON
Wireless Transmitter Technicians …………..EDWARD GREEN
………………………………………………………… ROBERT POWELL
Video Assistant…………………….. RUTUR S. SIGURJONSSON
VFX Technician ………….. EIRIKUR KRISTINN JULIUSSON
Lidar Technicians ……………………………… KARL BRADSHAW
……………………………… CHRISTOPHER GOTTHARD-MILLS
Transport Captains…… DADDI BJARNASON, MATT JONES
Assistant Transport Captains (Dettifoss) …………….. CAIN LEE
……………………………….ANNA MARIA SIGURJONSDOTTIR
Facilities Manager ……………………………………………… JON URI
Unit Base Manager ……….HANNES KARL BJORGVINSSON
Facilities / Unit Base Assistant ……….. JON INGI SVEINSSON
Facilities / Unit Base Assistant
(Dettifoss) ………………………………….. ELIAS HOSKULDSSON
Production Services in Iceland Provided
BFGLOOM - 5/2/2012, 11:44 PM
It isn't playing for some reason....
Floke - 5/3/2012, 2:14 AM
SammyG23: The spoiler is that alot of Islandic people was involved in making this movie? Hope Sportacus has a cameo..
RealGothamite - 5/3/2012, 5:21 AM
Damn!!!!
Bandrews1 - 5/3/2012, 7:56 AM
Definitely sounds r rated.
hoodedjester - 5/3/2012, 9:18 AM
sounds awesome
poop23 - 5/3/2012, 12:36 PM
Why wasn't The Thing prequel more like this?

Please log in to post comments.

Don't have an account?
Please Register.