The 39th Saturn Award Nominations

Nominations for the 39th Annual Saturn Award Nominations which honors the best in science fiction, fantasy and horror from cinema and television. See which of your favorite television shows and films are up for an award.

Follow Mark:
By Mark Julian - 2/20/2013


Full list of nominees for the 39th Annual Saturn Award Nominations which recognize outstanding Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror releases in the last 12 months, and will announce the winners in June:

Film Nominations:


Best Science Fiction Film


Marvel’s The Avengers Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Chronicle 20th Century Fox
Cloud Atlas Warner Bros.
The Hunger Games Summit / Lionsgate
Looper Sony Pictures
Prometheus 20th Century Fox

Best Fantasy Film


The Amazing Spider-Man Sony Pictures
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Warner Bros.
Life of Pi 20th Century Fox
Ruby Sparks Fox Searchlight
Snow White and the Huntsman Universal
Ted Universal

Best Horror/Thriller Film


Argo Warner Bros.
The Cabin in the Woods Lionsgate
The Impossible Summit / Lionsgate
Seven Psychopaths CBS Films
The Woman in Black CBS Films
Zero Dark Thirty Sony Pictures

Best Action/Adventure Film


The Bourne Legacy Universal
The Dark Knight Rises Warner Bros.
Django Unchained The Weinstein Co.
Les Miserables Universal
Skyfall Sony Pictures
Taken 2 20th Century Fox

Best Independent Film Release


Compliance Magnolia
Hitchcock Fox Searchlight
Killer Joe LD Entertainment
The Paperboy Millennium
Robot and Frank Samuel Goldwyn Films
Safety Not Guaranteed FilmDistrict
Seeking a Friend for the End of the World Focus Features

Best International Film


Anna Karenina Focus Features
Chicken With Plums Sony Pictures Classics
The Fairy Kino Lorber
Headhunters Magnolia
My Way Well Go USA
Pusher Radius

Best Animated Film


Brave Pixar / Walt Disney Studios
Frankenweenie Walt Disney Studios
ParaNorman Focus Features
Wreck-It Ralph Walt Disney Studios

Best Actor


Christian Bale, The Dark Knight Rises Warner Bros.
Daniel Craig, Skyfall Sony Pictures
Martin Freeman, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Warner Bros.
Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables Universal
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Looper Sony Pictures
Matthew McConaughey, Killer Joe LD Entertainment

Best Actress


Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty 20th Century Fox
Ann Dowd, Compliance Magnolia
Zoe Kazan, Ruby Sparks Fox Searchlight
Jennifer Lawrence, The Hunger Games Summit / Lionsgate
Helen Mirren, Hitchcock Fox Searchlight
Naomi Watts, The Impossible Summit/Lionsgate

Best Supporting Actor


Javier Bardem, Skyfall Sony Pictures
Michael Fassbender, Prometheus 20th Century Fox
Clark Gregg, Marvel’s The Avengers Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, The Dark Knight Rises Warner Bros.
Ian McKellen, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Warner Bros.
Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained The Weinstein Co.

Best Supporting Actress


Judi Dench, Skyfall Sony Pictures
Gina Gershon, Killer Joe LD Entertainment
Anne Hathaway, The Dark Knight Rises Warner Bros.
Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables Universal
Nicole Kidman, The Paperboy Millennium
Charlize Theron, Snow White and the Huntsman Universal

Best Performance By a Younger Actor


CJ Adams, The Odd Life of Timothy Green Walt Disney Studios
Tom Holland, The Impossible Summit / Lionsgate
Daniel Huttlestone, Les Miserables Universal
Chloe Grace Moretz, Dark Shadows Warner Bros.
Suraj Sharma, Life of Pi 20th Century Fox
Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild Fox Searchlight

Best Direction


William Friedkin, Killer Joe LD Entertainment
Peter Jackson, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Warner Bros.
Rian Johnson, Looper Sony Pictures
Ang Lee, Life of Pi 20th Century Fox
Christopher Nolan, The Dark Knight Rises Warner Bros.
Joss Whedon, Marvel’s The Avengers Marvel / Walt Disney Studios

Best Writing


Tracy Letts, Killer Joe LD Entertainment
David Magee, Life of Pi 20th Century Fox
Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths CBS Films
Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained The Weinstein Co.
Joss Whedon, Marvel’s The Avengers Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Joss Whedon, Drew Goddard, The Cabin in the Woods Lionsgate

Best Production Design


Hugh Bateup, Uli Hanisch, Cloud Atlas Warner Bros.
Sarah Greenwood, Anna Karenina Focus Features
David Gropman, Life of Pi 20th Century Fox
Rick Heinrichs, Dark Shadows Warner Bros.
Dan Hennah, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Warner Bros.
Eve Stewart, Les Miserables Universal

Best Editing


Stuart Baird, Kate Baird, Skyfall Sony Pictures
Alexander Berner, Cloud Atlas Warner Bros.
Bob Ducsay, Looper Sony Pictures
Jeffrey Ford, Lisa Lassek, Marvel’s The Avengers Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
John Gilroy, The Bourne Legacy Universal
Tim Squyres, Life of Pi 20th Century Fox

Best Music


Mychael Danna, Life of Pi 20th Century Fox
Danny Elfman, Frankenweenie Walt Disney Studios
Dario Marianelli, Anna Karenina Focus Features
Thomas Newman, Skyfall Sony Pictures
Howard Shore, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Warner Bros.
Hans Zimmer, The Dark Knight Rises Warner Bros.

Best Costume


Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina Focus Features
Kym Barrett, Pierre-Yves Gavraud, Cloud Atlas Warner Bros.
Sharen Davis, Django Unchained The Weinstein Co.
Bob Buck, Ann Maskrey, Richard Taylor, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Warner Bros.
Paco Delgado, Les Miserables Universal
Colleen Atwood, Snow White and the Huntsman Universal

Best Make-Up


Heike Merker, Daniel Parker, Jeremy Woodhead, Cloud Atlas Warner Bros.
Gregory Nicotero, Howard Berger, Peter Montagna, Julie Hewitt, Hitchcock Fox Searchlight
Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater, Tami Lane, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Warner Bros.
David Marti, Montse Ribe, Vasit Suchitta, The Impossible Summit / Lionsgate
Naomi Donne, Donald Mowat, Love Larson, Skyfall Sony Pictures
Jean Ann Black, Fay Von Schroeder, Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn, Part 2 Lionsgate

Best Special Effects


Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick, Marvel’s The Avengers Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Grady Cofer, Pablo Helman, Jeanie King, Burt Dalton, Battleship Universal
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White, The Hobbit: An Unexpected JourneyWarner Bros.
Chris Corbould, Peter Chiang, Scott R. Fisher, Sue Rowe, John Carter Walt Disney Studios
Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan de Boer, Donald R. Elliott, Life of Pi 20th Century Fox
Cedric Nicholas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Courbould, Michael Dawson, Snow White and the Huntsman Universal

TV Nominations:



Best Network Television Series


Elementary CBS
The Following Fox
Fringe Fox
Once Upon a Time ABC
Revolution NBC
Supernatural CW

Best Syndicated Cable Television Series


American Horror Story: Asylum FX
Dexter Showtime
Leverage TNT
The Killing AMC
True Blood HBO
The Walking Dead AMC

Best Television Presentation


Breaking Bad AMC
Continuum Syfy
Falling Skies TNT
Game of Thrones HBO
Ken Follett’s World Without End Reelz
Mockingbird Lane NBC
Spartacus: War of the Damned Starz

Best Youth Oriented Series on Television


Arrow CW
Beauty and the Beast CW
Doctor Who BBC America
Merlin Syfy
Teen Wolf MTV
The Vampire Diaries CW

Best Actor


Kevin Bacon, The Following Fox
Billy Burke, Revolution NBC
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad AMC
Michael C. Hall, Dexter Showtime
Joshua Jackson, Fringe Fox
Timothy Hutton, Leverage TNT
Andrew Lincoln, The Walking Dead AMC

Best Actress


Moon Bloodgood, Falling Skies TNT
Mireille Enos, The Killing AMC
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Asylum FX
Charlotte Riley, Ken Follett’s World Without End Reelz
Tracy Spiridakos, Revolution NBC
Anna Torv, Fringe Fox

Best Supporting Actor


Jonathan Banks, Breaking Bad AMC
Giancarlo Esposito, Revolution NBC
Todd Lasance, Spartacus: War of the Damned Starz
Colm Meaney, Hell on Wheels AMC
David Morrissey, The Walking Dead AMC
John Noble, Fringe Fox

Best Supporting Actress


Jennifer Carpenter, Dexter Showtime
Sarah Carter, Falling Skies TNT
Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad AMC
Laurie Holden, The Walking Dead AMC
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Asylum FX
Beth Riesgraf, Leverage TNT

Best Guest Starring Role in a Series


Blair Brown, Fringe Fox
Terry O’Quinn, Falling Skies TNT
Lance Reddick, Fringe Fox
Mark Sheppard, Leverage TNT
Ray Stevenson, Dexter Showtime
Yvonne Strahovski, Dexter Showtime

Home Entertainment Nominations:



Best DVD/Blu-ray Release


Atlas Shrugged II: The Strike Atlas Distribution/Fox
Chained Anchor Bay
Cosmopolis Entertainment One
The Possession Lionsgate
A Thousand Cuts Lorber Films
Touchback Anchor Bay/Starz

Best DVD/Blu-ray Special Edition Release


Jaws (Universal 100th Anniversary Edition) Universal
Lawrence of Arabia (50th Anniversary Collector’s Edition) Sony
Les Vampires Classics Edition Kino International
Little Shop of Horrors: The Director’s Cut Warner
Stanley Kubrick’s Fear and Desire Kino International

Best DVD/Blu-ray Collection


Alfred Hitchcock (The Masterpiece Collection) Universal
Battle Royale (The Complete Collection) Anchor Bay
Bond 50 (The Complete 22 Film Collection) MGM
Dark Shadows: The Complete Original Series MPI
The Ultimate Buster Keaton Blu-ray Collection Kino Lorber
Universal Classic Monsters: The Essential Collection Universal

Best DVD/Blu-ray TV Series


In Search Of: The Complete Series Visual Entertainment
Logan’s Run: The Complete Series Warner
The River: The Complete First Season ABC Studios
Shazam! The Complete Live-Action Series Warner Archive
Spartacus: Vengeance (The Complete Second Season) Starz/Anchor Bay
Star Trek: The Next Generation (Seasons 1 & 2) Paramount

The Saturn Award is an award presented annually by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films to honor the top works mainly in science fiction, fantasy, and horror in film, television, and home video. The award was initially and is still sometimes loosely referred to as a Golden Scroll.


RELATED CONTENT:
Critics' Choice Awards 2013 Winners
People's Choice Awards 2013 Winners
VES AWARDS 2013 Winners

DISCLAIMER: This article was submitted by a volunteer contributor who has agreed to our code of conduct. ComicBookMovie.com is protected from liability under the Digital Millenium Copyright Act (DMCA) and "safe harbor" provisions. CBM will disable users who knowingly commit plagiarism, piracy, trademark or copyright infringement. Please contact us for expeditious removal of copyrighted/trademarked content. You may also learn more about our copyright and trademark policies HERE.
4
LIKE!
26 Comments
DanteSparda - 2/20/2013, 10:46 AM
My winners guesses:


Best Science Fiction Film

-Marvel’s The Avengers Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
-Chronicle 20th Century Fox

Best Fantasy Film

-Life of Pi 20th Century Fox

Best Horror/Thriller Film

-The Cabin in the Woods Lionsgate
-The Impossible Summit / Lionsgate

Best Action/Adventure Film

-Skyfall Sony Pictures

Best Independent Film Release

-Seeking a Friend for the End of the World Focus Features

Best Animated Film

-Wreck-It Ralph Walt Disney Studios

Best Actor

-Daniel Craig, Skyfall Sony Pictures
-Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables Universal

Best Actress

-Jennifer Lawrence, The Hunger Games Summit / Lionsgate

Best Supporting Actor

-Michael Fassbender, Prometheus 20th Century Fox

Best Supporting Actress

-Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables Universal

Best Performance By a Younger Actor

-Tom Holland, The Impossible Summit / Lionsgate

Best Direction

-Joss Whedon, Marvel’s The Avengers Marvel / Walt Disney Studios

Best Writing

-Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained The Weinstein Co.
Joss Whedon, Marvel’s The Avengers Marvel / Walt Disney Studios

Best Production Design

-Eve Stewart, Les Miserables Universal

Best Editing

-Jeffrey Ford, Lisa Lassek, Marvel’s The Avengers Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
-Tim Squyres, Life of Pi 20th Century Fox

Best Music

-Thomas Newman, Skyfall Sony Pictures

Best Costume

-Sharen Davis, Django Unchained The Weinstein Co.

Best Make-Up

-Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Warner Bros.
-David Marti, Montse Ribe, Vasit Suchitta, The Impossible Summit / Lionsgate

Best Special Effects

-Marvel’s The Avengers Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
TheManFromMars - 2/20/2013, 10:47 AM
The Hunger Games is science fiction?

and TASM is fantasy?

I'm also not sure if i would put Seven Psychopats in the horror/thriller genre (it was more like a dramedy than anything)

but awesome that Clark Gregg got nominated for Coulson.
Alex909 - 2/20/2013, 10:49 AM
Why isn't Pierce Gagnon- the kid from Looper- in the Best Performance by a Younger Actor? He was absolutely phenomenal considering he was only 6 when they were filming.
Mendenhall12 - 2/20/2013, 10:51 AM
I thought Catwoman was the main Actress in TDKR. No one cares about Le Mis!
Marqy47 - 2/20/2013, 10:51 AM
So TA is scifi?
TASM is fantasy?
TDKR is action adventrue ?

I mean fantasy ? really ? I mean arent all cbms kinda scifi/action/adventure ?
Equivocal - 2/20/2013, 10:53 AM
- Best Science Fiction Movie
The Avengers (duh!)

- Best Fantasy Movie
Life of Pi or The Hobbit

- Best Thriller
Argo

- Best Action Movie
Skyfall

- Best Independent Film
Killer Joe

- Best Actor
Daniel Craig

- Best Director AND Best Writing
Joss Wheddon

-Best Special Effects
THE AVENGERS !!!

'nuff said !

;)
Christuffer - 2/20/2013, 10:54 AM
Wreck-It Ralph, Breaking Bad, and Andrew Lincoln should all win awards.
Killersloth - 2/20/2013, 10:58 AM
Saturn Awards always get it right and show Fringe love. Get with it Emmys.
Pending - 2/20/2013, 10:58 AM
Chronicle for best science fiction.

TASM in fantasy? It's more sci-fi than Avengers. Must have really paid to squeeze it in somewhere.
TheManFromMars - 2/20/2013, 11:01 AM
@Gusto

LOL!
Marqy47 - 2/20/2013, 11:03 AM
@Spec

My thoughts exactly
AC1 - 2/20/2013, 11:22 AM
My Film Predictions:

Best Sci-Fi - Looper
Best Fantasy - Life of Pi
Best Thriller/Horror (should be separate categories) -Argo
Best Action - Django Unchained
Not sure about the next two
Best Animation - Wreck-It-Ralph
Best Actor - Hugh Jackman
Best Actress - Jessica Chastain
Best S. Actor - Christoph Waltz
Best S. Actress - Anne Hathaway (Les Mis)
Best Young Actor - Suraj Sharma
Director - Ang Lee
Writer - Quentin Tarantino (not sure why he didn't get a director nom)
Production Design - Eve Stewart (Les Mis) or Dan Hennah (The Hobbit)
Editing - Bob Ducsay (Looper)
Music - Hans Zimmer (TDKR)
Costume - Sharen Davis (Django Unchained)or Bob Buck, Ann Maskrey, Richard Taylor (The Hobbit)
Make Up - The Hobbit
Special Effects - Life of Pi (although Avengers or Hobbit could steal it)

Not entirely sure why TASM and Avengers aren't in the same category since they're very similar types of films (Action/Adventure/Sci-Fi/Fantasy)
AC1 - 2/20/2013, 11:24 AM
Also, how is it that none of this years CBMs got costume noms? You'd think that these types of movies where the costumes are hugely important would get nominated in that category!
Shamo - 2/20/2013, 11:40 AM
Best Science Fiction Film

Marvel’s The Avengers Marvel / Walt Disney Studios


Best Fantasy Film

The Amazing Spider-Man Sony Pictures


Best Horror/Thriller Film

Seven Psychopaths CBS Films


Best Action/Adventure Film


The Dark Knight Rises Warner Bros.


Best Independent Film Release


Killer Joe LD Entertainment


Best International Film

Anna Karenina Focus Features


Best Animated Film

Brave Pixar / Walt Disney Studios


Best Actor


Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables Universal

Best Actress

Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty 20th Century Fox


Best Supporting Actor

Michael Fassbender, Prometheus 20th Century Fox


Best Supporting Actress


Charlize Theron, Snow White and the Huntsman Universal

Best Performance By a Younger Actor


Suraj Sharma, Life of Pi 20th Century Fox


Best Direction


Christopher Nolan, The Dark Knight Rises Warner Bros.


Best Writing


Joss Whedon, Marvel’s The Avengers Marvel / Walt Disney Studios


Best Production Design


Sarah Greenwood, Anna Karenina Focus Features


Best Editing


Jeffrey Ford, Lisa Lassek, Marvel’s The Avengers Marvel / Walt Disney Studios


Best Music


Hans Zimmer, The Dark Knight Rises Warner Bros.

Best Costume


Kym Barrett, Pierre-Yves Gavraud, Cloud Atlas Warner Bros.


Best Make-Up

Heike Merker, Daniel Parker, Jeremy Woodhead, Cloud Atlas Warner Bros.


Best Special Effects

Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick, Marvel’s The Avengers Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
HAQ - 2/20/2013, 12:16 PM
Best Supporting Actor

Joseph Gordon-Levitt, The Dark Knight Rises Warner Bros.

Joke? Where's Hardy? WTF
marvel72 - 2/20/2013, 1:52 PM
i think i'm more shocked that the dark knight rises even got nominated for any award.
batfan175 - 2/20/2013, 2:19 PM
yes, The Dark Knight Rises once more to the occasion.
EarOne - 2/20/2013, 3:17 PM
Best Science Fiction Film

while i consider Marvel’s The Avengers Marvel as 2012's BEST movie, all-around, i don't think it's a sci-fi movie. rather, it shoulda been in the fantasy category.

thus, for this category, it's between Chronicle and Looper. sure the former falls into the super hero subgenre, but at least it's got more "realistic" background to the super power's source.


Best Fantasy Film

if The Avengers is in this category, it SHOULD win it, but, since it's not, The Hobbit should win it, hands down.


Best Horror/Thriller Film

haven't seen woman in black, but..i'd say the tsunami saga, The Impossible DESERVES the award. it gave my oldest son nightmares after watching it. i thought it woulda been 'educational' for him, since this is based on true story and all and regarding it's a natural disaster stuff and not gory horror stuff. in the end, i felt kinda guilty for his nightmares...lessons learned.


Best Action/Adventure Film

for me, it's between Skyfall and Django Unchained. BUT..i gotta give the edge to Django..just cuz, overall, it feels more like 'complete'. skyfall, on the other hand loses its steam, in the second half.


Best Independent Film Release

gotta go with The Paperboy..just for that scene involving Nicole Kidman pleasuring herself for John Cusack's character.


Best International Film

haven't seen ANY of em.


Best Animated Film

Wreck-It Ralph, hands down.


Best Actor

i gotta say, seeing Wolverine convincingly sings his heart out should earn him the award for bravery. sides..with day-lewis nabbing all the other awards why not give this one to Jackman. he deserves it.


Best Actress

for me it's between Jessica Chastain and Naomi Watts..but, i gotta hand this one to Watts for her portrayal as a tsunami victim. chastain..well, i think claire danes gives chastain a run for her money, in a similar role.


Best Supporting Actor

i like both Javier Bardem and Michael Fassbender in each of their respective roles, but..the one i want to be awarded in the supporting role cat. is Tom Hiddleston as Loki, in The Avengers.

Best Supporting Actress

Anne Hathaway, in Les Miserables, deserves all the accolades this year, however..for this particular one, i think Dame Judi Dench's swan song to the role of M MUST be rewarded.


Best Performance By a Younger Actor

it's not easy to carry a whole movie, especially if you're still just a lil kid, or starting out in the business..for that reason, i'd give Suraj Sharma, from Life of Pi, the edge over Tom Holland, from The Impossible, but i'm pretty sure they're gonna give the award to Quvenzhané Wallis, for Beasts of the Southern Wild.


Best Direction

anyone who denies Joss Whedon has done an incredible job with The Avengers is a major douche..no doubt. with ALL the elements involved in the movie AND incredibly overcoming all of em..he deserves all the awards out there.


Best Writing

Joss Whedon. pretty much for the same stuff as above.


Best Production Design

as great as The Hobbit's look is, it's all so familiar. that's why i want either life of pi or les miserables to win this one.


Best Editing

Cloud Atlas SHOULD have won this..but, i think they coulda done better to make things clearer, narratively. for that, The Avengers should win over Looper just cuz it manages to make the whole movie feels like a fresh breeze of excitement and wonder. sounds corny, i know..but i don't care..hehehe...just sooo happy the movie got made and didn't disappoint.


Best Music

Life of Pi.


Best Costume

with the absence of Mirror, Mirror, Anna Karenina should win this one..UNLESS, they'd go for the more sci-fi/fantasy oriented nominees.


Best Make-Up

Cloud Atlas could pull an upset over The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey.


Best Special Effects

personally, i want Marvel’s The Avengers Marvel, however..just based on the seamless work on Richard Parker, the tiger, Life of Pi deserves the award.


Best Network Television Series

i kinda like Once Upon a Time, but i think they're gonna award Fringe.


Best Syndicated Cable Television Series

Dexter's always got a warm place, personally..but, for an award like this, it's between American Horror Story: Asylum and The Walking Dead. I'm leaning more toward AMS, just cuz it dares to come up with different story settings, every season.


Best Television Presentation

Game of Thrones. NO contest.


Best Youth Oriented Series on Television

The Vampire Diaries got the hottest babes. but if pretty little liars is nominated, i'd vote for that one.


Best Actor

still haven't seen breaking bad. and still wanna see kevin bacon in his new series. so, it's between Michael C. Hall and Andrew Lincoln. i gotta go with the latter for losing his wife and other problems he's facing in the story.


Best Actress

Anna Torv. it's her last chance, right..?


Best Supporting Actor

David Morrissey, The Walking Dead. he's just wonderfully creepy.


Best Supporting Actress

with the latest character development involved on the show, i want Jennifer Carpenter to win, but, after hearing all the rave reviews on her, i'm sure Jessica Lange will win it, and i won't mind at all.


Best Guest Starring Role in a Series

Yvonne Strahovski, just cuz she's one the of HOTTEST tv hotties out there. i LOOOOOVVE her.

EarOne - 2/20/2013, 3:27 PM
oh for the first catergory, i'd pick Chronicle.
manymade1 - 2/20/2013, 5:52 PM
Nice to see WD get award recognition.
arashini - 2/20/2013, 9:02 PM
So TASM is more fantasy, but Avengers is more sci-fi?


What the hell?
arashini - 2/20/2013, 9:20 PM
My picks:

best sci-fi film - avengers

best fantasy film - life of pi
(this and TASM weren't even fantasy... but 'pi' was a better film than the others. if not for pi, i'd give it to the hobbit)

best horror/thriller film - argo

best action/adventure film - django unchained

best indy film - (didn't see enough of the nominees to make a legit decision)

best international film - (didn't see enough of the nominees to make a legit decision)

best animated film - paranorman

best actor - martin freeman (the hobbit)

best actress - jessica chastain (0 dark 30)

best supporting actor - christoph waltz (django unchained)

best supporting actress - anne hathaway (les miz)

best kiddy performance - suraj sharma (life of pi)

best director - ang lee (life of pi)
(tarantino (django unchained) deserves it, but sadly he wasn't nominated)

best writer - quentin tarantino (django unchained)

best production design - dan henna (the hobbit)

best editing - (to me, the best editing is invisible. so, can't make a legit decision here...)

best music - mychael danna (life of pi)

best costumes - buck, maskry, taylor (the hobbit)

best make-up - the hobbit
(cloud atlas had potential, but it had too many duds like korean hugo weaving)

best special effects - letteri, saindon, clayton, white (the hobbit)
(for avengers, hulk was great but the chitauri left something to be desired. while gollum was competitive with hulk, and other special effects like the goblins, rivendell etc were magnificent.)



[[I don't watch enough TV to say who should/shouldn't win for TV stuff]]
pepe - 2/20/2013, 11:20 PM
The dark knight rises for best special deffekts
Digitaria51 - 2/21/2013, 6:08 AM
Somehow the chick flick Les Miserable finds it's way into the science fiction awards. Leave us alone Les Miserable!!
Boogie138 - 2/21/2013, 7:31 AM
@blackandyellow: your on a site called comicbookmovie and you have no idea what the saturn awards are? you must be joking... really... ok then i'll try being nice, look up it, feel stupid, then support it.

your welcome ;)
Jack123 - 4/5/2013, 4:08 PM
LAURIE HOLDEN, LAURIE HOLDEN, LAURIE HOLDEN!!!!!!!!!!!! Also Andrea Lincoln, the cast of the walking dead need to get some recognition for their amazing acting.

Please log in to post comments.

Don't have an account?
Please Register.